California › News › FAIR Plan 2026

Where the California FAIR Plan grew most, September 2025 to 2026

From the California FAIR Plan's own policy counts by ZIP code, as of September 30 each year (published October 2026). Updated October 29, 2026. Our data

The FAIR Plan, California's insurer of last resort, had 665,368 residential policies on September 30, 2026, up from 621,234 a year earlier: +7%. It grew in 659 of the 909 ZIP codes with at least 100 policies.

For reporters: "The California FAIR Plan had 665,368 residential policies on September 30, 2026, +7% in a year; the fastest growth was in Chino (91708), +67%," according to Insureability's analysis of FAIR Plan data. Free to quote with credit; every ZIP code is on Data.

Fastest growth: the 25 ZIP codes

ZIP codes with at least 100 FAIR Plan policies a year earlier.

ZIP codeCountySept 2025Sept 2026ChangeRating
Chino 91708San Bernardino114190+67%Harder
Eureka 95503Humboldt380625+64%Harder
Fortuna 95540Humboldt163260+60%Harder
San Jose 95111Santa Clara113177+57%Harder
Crescent City 95531Del Norte379573+51%Harder
Laguna Woods 92637Orange129192+49%Hardest
Eureka 95501Humboldt123183+49%Harder
Rancho Santa Margarita 92688Orange1,0931,531+40%Hardest
Lake Elsinore 92532Riverside1,2851,791+39%Hardest
Foothill Ranch 92610Orange409567+39%Hardest
Landers 92285San Bernardino147203+38%Hardest
West Covina 91791Los Angeles356486+37%Harder
Beaumont 92223Riverside2,4433,315+36%Hardest
Cabazon 92230Riverside136185+36%Hardest
Winchester 92596Riverside9961,353+36%Harder
Sun City 92585Riverside616824+34%Harder
The Sea Ranch 95497Sonoma262351+34%Hardest
Moreno Valley 92557Riverside1,2881,711+33%Harder
Moreno Valley 92555Riverside1,3971,842+32%Hardest
San Jacinto 92582Riverside322425+32%Harder
San Clemente 92672Orange597786+32%Harder
Ladera Ranch 92694Orange1,0231,351+32%Harder
San Anselmo 94960Marin200265+32%Harder
Bella Vista 96008Shasta140185+32%Hardest
Claremont 91711Los Angeles378495+31%Harder

Most new FAIR Plan policies

ZIP codeCountySept 2025Sept 2026ChangeRating
Beaumont 92223Riverside2,4433,315+872Hardest
Yucaipa 92399San Bernardino2,7323,505+773Hardest
Trabuco Canyon 92679Orange2,8513,517+666Hardest
Murrieta 92562Riverside2,6763,231+555Hardest
Perris 92570Riverside2,7353,277+542Hardest
Ramona 92065San Diego3,4803,987+507Hardest
Lake Elsinore 92530Riverside2,5143,021+507Hardest
Lake Elsinore 92532Riverside1,2851,791+506Hardest
Chino Hills 91709San Bernardino2,6273,131+504Harder
Corona 92883Riverside2,1442,631+487Hardest
Wildomar 92595Riverside1,7712,234+463Hardest
Murrieta 92563Riverside1,4751,934+459Harder
Moreno Valley 92555Riverside1,3971,842+445Hardest
Rancho Santa Margarita 92688Orange1,0931,531+438Hardest
Corona 92882Riverside1,8932,330+437Harder

By county

Counties with at least 500 FAIR Plan policies a year earlier.

CountySept 2025Sept 2026Change
Del Norte551756+37%
Humboldt2,7783,480+25%
Riverside56,17067,407+20%
Mono1,8762,214+18%
Orange23,25127,241+17%
Marin4,1514,742+14%
Ventura14,60916,526+13%
Imperial632699+11%
San Bernardino63,74069,884+10%
San Mateo3,4353,785+10%
Alameda10,86311,968+10%
Mendocino4,4834,924+10%
Siskiyou3,0293,339+10%
San Diego57,94363,398+9%
Lake5,5926,089+9%
Shasta7,0827,712+9%
Solano1,2361,340+8%
San Francisco1,8611,998+7%
Los Angeles147,666155,267+5%
Kern10,98411,573+5%
Contra Costa12,60913,276+5%
Plumas2,6202,746+5%
Tulare2,9693,091+4%
Santa Clara5,9776,231+4%
Santa Barbara6,5676,750+3%
San Luis Obispo4,5954,737+3%
Monterey5,1355,267+3%
Trinity1,3321,374+3%
Sierra507522+3%
Lassen2,0592,125+3%
Fresno5,4955,632+2%
Sonoma8,2138,378+2%
Tuolumne13,49713,704+2%
Nevada22,99923,457+2%
Calaveras10,31510,3300%
Amador6,0175,9920%
Placer18,60118,6380%
El Dorado27,59327,5210%
Yuba1,5231,5210%
Madera5,4835,455−1%
Mariposa3,2593,219−1%
Santa Cruz12,55912,419−1%
Napa2,7082,651−2%
Butte9,1678,944−2%
Tehama1,0611,040−2%
San Joaquin1,1761,146−3%
Stanislaus1,0781,036−4%
Sacramento1,8771,747−7%

Where it fell

A drop doesn't by itself mean insurance got easier: homes destroyed in a fire leave the count, and some owners move to a private insurer.

ZIP codeCountySept 2025Sept 2026ChangeRating
Myers Flat 95554Humboldt11952−56%Hardest
Montgomery Creek 96065Shasta10661−42%Hardest
Santa Maria 93458Santa Barbara10166−35%Easy
Hanford 93230Kings10981−26%Easy
Mokelumne Hill 95245Calaveras389302−22%Hardest
Fremont 94536Alameda11088−20%Easy
Santa Rosa 95403Sonoma309251−19%Harder
Santa Rosa 95407Sonoma10083−17%Easy
Chico 95973Butte240202−16%Harder
Los Angeles 90024Los Angeles171145−15%Harder
King City 93930Monterey199169−15%Harder
Fairfield 94533Solano121103−15%Easy
Pacific Palisades 90272Los Angeles1,5571,332−14%Hardest
Cerritos 90703Los Angeles153132−14%Easy
Burbank 91505Los Angeles148127−14%Harder

How we got these numbers

The FAIR Plan publishes residential policies in force by ZIP code as of September 30 each year. We compare each ZIP code's count with the year before. Percentages are shown only for ZIP codes with at least 100 policies a year earlier, because small counts swing widely. Ratings are Insureability's, explained on How it works.

Look up any ZIP code or address free on Insureability, or get an email when the FAIR Plan publishes new numbers for yours with a free account.

Source: California FAIR Plan Association, Key Statistics & Data. Insureability is not an insurance company, agency or broker and doesn't recommend insurers.